CONFERENCE AGENDA 2011

FRIDAY, May 6th

‘SOFT’ CONFERENCE LAUNCH
7 PM – 10:00 PM
Dinner, screenings, meet and greet
with affected community members
@ Beit Zatoun (612 Markham Street)


SATURDAY, May 7th

REGISTRATION
9:30 AM – 10:AM
Come early for coffee and snacks!
OPENING/
INTRO
10 – 11 AM
DANNY BEATON & SUSANA DERANGER (INTRO & OPENING)
WORKSHOP/PANEL
11 – 12:15
RESISTING MINING THROUGH SPIRITUALITY
Natalia Atz Sunoc
Marcelo Saavedra
Father Edwin Gariguez
FOOD SECURITY & WATER RIGHTS
Jethro Tulin
Carlos Perez
Vidalina Morales
Gomez
TAR SANDS ROLE-PLAY WORKSHOP
Dave Vasey
SILK-SCREENING
(WORKSHOP)
Taylor Flook (EJT)
Maggie Flynn (MISN) 

*please bring your own tshirt*
LUNCH
12:15 – 1:15
LUNCH
SESSION 2
1:15 – 2:15
WINONA LADUKE KEYNOTE
SESSION 3
2:15 – 3:25
HEALTH IMPACTS OF MINING
Bernardo Belloso
Dianne Wiggins
Hri Ayubu & Ms.
Otiago from Wigita village
DISRUPTING THE URANIUM SUPPLY CHAIN
 

Vicki Monague
Angela Bishoff
LABOUR RIGHTS & RHETORIC OF DEVELOPMENT
Ilian Burbano,
Marc Rowlinson 

Federico Veronesi

EXERCISING SOVEREIGNTY THROUGH COMMUNITY REFERENDUMS [CONSULTAS] (WORKSHOP)
Ulises Garcia
SESSION 4
3:30 – 4:40
LOCAL MINING STRUGGLES
Clifton Nicholas
Dianne Wiggins
Carl Cosack
MINING DISPLACEMENT & ANTI-COLONIAL STRUGGLES 

SFFT
Jacob Rumbiak
Stewart Vriesingal
Zaffar Jawaid
LEGAL/LEGISLATIVE BATTLES #1
Alain Denault
Ms. Otiago & Heri
Marc Rowlinson
MEDIA, MYTHS & MINING
(WORKSHOP)
SESSION 5
4:45 – 6:15
(CAUCUSES)
MINING STRUGGLES WITHIN CANADA GLOBAL
MINING STRUGGLES
NO PASARAN! 

ESTRATEGIAS PARA LA ACCION SUR – NORTE (PART 1)
SPANISH SPEAKING
CAMPUS-ORGANIZING
OFFICIAL CONFERENCE LAUNCH
8 PM
Dance party with live music at 193 Dowling Street (@ Queen
West)


SUNDAY, May 8th

SESSION 1
10 – 11:10
FEMINIST RESISTANCE & GENDERED
VIOLENCE
Natalia Atz Sunoc
Gloria Chicaiza
Vidalina Morales Gomez
LEGAL/LEGISLATIVE #2
Miguel Magalang
Murray Klippenstein
Santiago Escobar
AN ARTS-BASED APPROACH TO MINING
INJUSTICE
AlunaTheatre company
PHOTOGRAPHY WORKSHOP 

Allan Lissner
[Allan.lissner.net
& MISN]
SESSION 2
11:15 – 12:25
THE TAR SANDS
Clayton Thomas-Mueller
(Indigenous
Environmental Network)

Susana Derranger
Laurent Busseau
CRIMINALIZATION OF PROTEST
Enrique Rivera
Jethro Tulin
Carlos Perez Guartambel
COMMUNITY RADIO-BUILDING 

Sakura Saunders
HEALTH ROUNDTABLE (WORKSHOP) 

Susana Caxaj
(MISN)
SESSION 3
12:25 – 1:25
LUNCH
SESSION 4
1:30 – 3:30
(CAUCUSES)
IMPACTED COMMUNITIES  WOMEN’S RIGHTS  NO PASARAN! 

ESTRATEGIAS PARA LA ACCION SUR – NORTE (PART 2)
SPANISH SPEAKING
DIRECT ACTION
CLOSING
3:35 – 4:35
Closing remarks & report-back from caucus